About the Pogostemum cablin:

This is pure dark Patchouli essential oil sourced from Indonesia. Here is some supplemental information about this ancient oil. Patchouli essential oil is a resinous essential oil that has a deep woody dry musky scent that improves with age.

Disclaimer:Although some people find the scent disagreeable, Patchouli has virtually no allergenic properties. This oil is classified as non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Many substances commonly used by humans over thousands of years such as olive oil and apples also do not cause allergies at all, any sensitivity to these is related to pesticides or additives.

Patchouli Essential Oil Uses and Indications:

Used as a base note or fixative for many other perfumes, or alone. This oil has anti-fungal and mild anti-biotic properties. Uses in skin care include seborrhea, eczema, dermatitis, impetego, herpes, cracked skin, wrinkles. Emotionally calming, relieves anxiety and depression. Appeasing (decreases apetite), increases libido.
The dear French Aromatherapist, Marcel Lavabre, puts Patchouli with other mint related plants, in the Labiate family. He states that this tropical plant has a native state of "excessive warmth and water", and since it is produced after a period of fermentation, it has a proactive psychic as well as physical influence on any process of stagnation or lethargy.

How Patchouli Essential Oil is Made:

The Pogostemum cablin plant is a shrub related to the mint family that grows in tropical regions of India, Indonesia, and the Phillippines. The leaves are harvested and stacked in bales to ferment for a period of time, then they are subjected to steam distillation. Fermenting the leaves helps break down the volatile compounds within the plant material, to increase the yield of resinous oil that is produced.

Active Compounds of Patchouli in more Detail:

One of the interesting things about Patchouli is how the aromatic profile shifts over time. It is said to get "sweeter" as it ages. The fermentation process for patchouli leaves developed in the ancient world next to winemaking. In traditional Aryuvedic medicine, Patchouli has been employed as a treatment for various health complaints. Recently, two Malaysians wrote a piece in the scientific journal "Molecules', exploring further study devoted to the chemical compounds within patchouli. We are starting to see a trend of ethnobotany on a whole new level, where modern scientists are investigating the merits of the traditional medicines from their culture.

According to Swarmy & Sinniah (2015) "Pogostemon cablin Benth. (patchouli) is an important herb which possesses many therapeutic properties and is widely used in the fragrance industries. In traditional medicinal practices, it is used to treat colds, headaches, fever, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, abdominal pain, insect and snake bites. In aromatherapy, patchouli oil is used to relieve depression, stress, calm nerves, control appetite and to improve sexual interest. Till now more than 140 compounds, including terpenoids, phytosterols, flavonoids, organic acids, lignins, alkaloids, glycosides, alcohols, aldehydes have been isolated and identified from patchouli. The main phytochemical compounds are patchouli alcohol, α-patchoulene, β-patchoulene, α-bulnesene, seychellene, norpatchoulenol, pogostone, eugenol and pogostol. Modern studies have revealed several biological activities such as antioxidant, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiplatelet, antithrombotic, aphrodisiac, antidepressant, antimutagenic, antiemetic, fibrinolytic and cytotoxic activities." (Abstract).

This kind of work impresses me.

Nature. Nurture. Imagination.
Be Well.

-Alice


Citation:
Swamy MK, Sinniah UR. A Comprehensive Review on the Phytochemical Constituents and Pharmacological Activities of Pogostemon cablin Benth.: An Aromatic Medicinal Plant of Industrial Importance. Molecules. 2015 May 12;20(5):8521-47. doi: 10.3390/molecules20058521. Review. PMID: 25985355
PayPal Acceptance Mark